Posted by: BibleScienceGuy | January 12, 2022

Science in the Bible – Bread

(2 Minute Read. 12Jan2022)

What is the leading cause of death for people in the United States?

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), it is cardiovascular disease.

Did you know that the Bible mentions a way to strengthen your heart that has been scientifically confirmed?

Check out this passage from Psalms:
He causes the grass to grow for the cattle,
And vegetation for the service of man,
That he may bring forth food from the earth,
And wine that makes glad the heart of man,
Oil to make his face shine,
And bread which strengthens man’s heart.
(Psalm 104:14-15 NKJV)

This psalm explicitly says that bread strengthens man’s heart. It was probably written by David about 3,000 years ago when bread was more nutritious than now. Nowadays wheat flour is altered in order to give bread a longer shelf life. Modern commercial bread has had crucial nutrients for the heart and circulation system removed, including omega-3 fatty acids, lecithin, and vitamin E.

Grains & Beans in Market in Acre, Israel

A Biblical bread recipe from the 6th century BC indicates how nutritious bread once was. God gave the prophet Ezekiel this recipe for the bread he was to eat:
But as for you, take wheat, barley, beans, lentils, millet and spelt, put them in one vessel and make them into bread for yourself. (Ezekiel 4:9)

A Science Daily article “How Eating Bread Can Improve Cardiovascular Health” from November 28, 2012 reports research by professors at the University of Barcelona showing that daily consumption of wholemeal bread can help prevent cardiovascular disease.

Three thousand years ago Scripture said that God made bread to strengthen the heart. It’s part of the Great Creator‘s benevolent design for the care of His people. And within the last 10 years scientific research has confirmed the value of bread for heart health. Optimal ingredients are ancient grains, combined without being stripped and refined.

Although the Bible is not primarily a science textbook, it does hint at many scientific truths like this one and like those mentioned in this Science in the Bible series, truths that long pre-date their discovery by today’s scientists. This is strong evidence of divine authorship of the Bible and provides good reason to trust what the Bible says that we don’t yet fully understand.

Questions to Ponder

1. Have you sampled the hearty wholesomeness of ancient grains? Which is your favorite?
2. What Bible wisdom grabs your attention and adherence today?

Share your thoughts on this question in the comments below. It could encourage or help another reader.

Soli Deo Gloria.

This is the 35th article in the Science in the Bible series of blog posts. While there is much science connected with Creation and Noah’s Flood, this series will mostly focus on lesser known scientific truths that were alluded to in the Bible long before they were known to scientists.
Read the prequels:
1. Science in the Bible – Blood
2. Science in the Bible – Ocean Currents
3. Science in the Bible – Undersea Mountains
4. Science in the Bible – Ocean Reservoirs
5. Science in the Bible – Good Medicine
6. Science in the Bible – Round Earth
7. Science in the Bible – Don’t Marry Kin
8. Science in the Bible – Fearfully and Wonderfully Made
9. Science in the Bible – Hanging Earth
10. Science in the Bible – Thermodynamics
11. Science in the Bible – Water Cycle
12. Science in the Bible – Quarantine
13. Science in the Bible – Starry Host
14. Science in the Bible – Turning Earth
15. Science in the Bible – Hygiene
16. Science in the Bible – Seed of Life
17. Science in the Bible – Circumcision
18. Science in the Bible – Expanding Universe
19. Science in the Bible – Visible From Invisible
20. Science in the Bible – The Sun
21. Science in the Bible – Atomic Fission
22. Science in the Bible – Surgery
23. Science in the Bible – Dinosaurs
24. Science in the Bible – Biogenesis
25. Science in the Bible – Pigs with Wings?
26. Science in the Bible – Eating Pigs
27. Science in the Bible – First Aid
28. Science in the Bible – Chicken & Egg Dilemma
29. Science in the Bible – The Beginning
30. Science in the Bible – The End
31. Science in the Bible – Mother Eve
32. Science in the Bible – Father Adam
33. Science in the Bible – Adam’s Rib
34. Science in the Bible – Matter

Read the sequel:
36. Science in the Bible – ??? coming soon…

Bible-Science Guy logo

Subscribe – Don’t miss future blog posts!
Click the sidebar’s “SUBSCRIBE” button to follow the
Bible-Science Guy Blog. You’ll automatically receive
new posts free by email. Click SUBSCRIBE NOW!

Click Best of Bible-Science Guy for lists of the best Bible-Science Guy posts of each year.
Click Bible-Science Guy Table of Contents for a list of all blog posts starting in October 2007.

©William T. Pelletier, Ph.D.
“contending earnestly for the faith”
“destroying speculations against the knowledge of God”
“for the defense of the gospel”
(Jude 1:3; 2 Cor 10:5; Phil 1:16)
Wednesday November 28, 2018 A.D.

Thy word is a lamp to my feet and a light to my path. (Psalm 119:105)

Posted by: BibleScienceGuy | January 5, 2022

Best of 2021

(4 Minute Read. 5Jan2022)

Best of 2021
Get a weekly dose of sanity here
and strengthen your grip on truth!
Read the Bible-Science Guy blog to stay
bolted to truth in a lie-based culture.

Did the Bible-Science Guy Blog inform you, challenge you, and perhaps even spur you to action in 2021? I hope and pray that it did.

I published 52 weekly blog posts in 2021. For 2021 post links, click
Bible-Science Guy 2021 Posts.

Solely for the glory of God, here are some statistical highlights for the blog for 2021. Following the stats, don’t miss the recap of the Best Bible-Science Guy Articles from 2021.

Blog Stats for 2021

In 2021, 43,461 readers from 187 countries viewed the Bible-Science Guy Blog 67,407 times. Followers of the blog numbered 1,303 at year’s end.

Here are the Top Ten countries in descending order of total views in 2021:

1. United States – 39,836 views         6. Australia – 1,917 views
2. Canada – 3,263 views         7. South Africa   – 1,709 views
3. United Kingdom   – 3,213 views         8. Nigeria – 977 views
4. Philippines – 3,010 views         9. Germany – 584 views
5. India – 3,007 views         10. Indonesia – 457 views

 
Wednesday was the most popular day of the week to read the blog in 2021 with 17% of the blog views occurring on that day. (But this does not count blog posts being read in email by subscribed followers.) This means viewership is fairly evenly spread throughout the week, since an equal distribution of views throughout the week would have 14.3% per day of the week.

The 52 new articles for 2021 for the Bible-Science Guy Blog averaged 1,337 words each, about a 4-minute read. January was the busiest month of 2021 with 6,393 readers and 9,728 views.

The Bible-Science Guy Blog started in October 2007. To learn the quiddity of this BibleScienceGuy website and my reasons for writing the articles, click Why Do I Write the Bible-Science Guy Blog? The BibleScienceGuy website now comprises 809 posts, 87 newspaper articles, and 10 tab pages for a total of 906 items. During 2021, exactly 398 of these 906 items were viewed at least 10 times each. Over the life of the blog, 527,792 readers have viewed the blog 899,057 times, as of the end of 2021.

The ten articles with the most views during 2021 were all published in prior years. Of the 88 articles with 100 or more views during 2021, only 3 were published in 2021. Thus 85 of the most-viewed articles were published in previous years. This illustrates the enduring relevance of the Bible-Science Guy blog articles — all thanks be to God! New posts were also received by email by 1,094 weekly subscribers, but reading the articles in email is not tallied in the statistics for readers and views.

Here are the 10 articles that had the most views during 2021, listed with original publication dates.

1. Orion & the Pleiades Speak Truth (Nov 23, 2016) – 5,678 views.
2. How Many Died in Noah’s Flood? (Jun 18, 2014) – 5,504 views.
3. Who Got Married at Cana? (Jun 19, 2019) – 3,474 views.
4. Tower of Babel – Where? (Mar 13, 2013) – 2,093 views.
5. Tower of Babel – What Did It Look Like? (Mar 20, 2013) – 1,642 views.
6. Did Jesus Believe in Adam? (Oct 7, 2015) – 1,600 views.
7. Science in the Bible – Ocean Currents (Jan 18, 2017) – 1,376 views.
8. Did Adam Wear Clothes in Eden? (Jan 13, 2016) – 1,330 views.
9. Science in the Bible – Chicken & Egg Dilemma   (Feb 7, 2018) – 1,083 views.
10. Science in the Bible – Thermodynamics (Apr 26, 2017) – 1,081 views.

 
Here are the 10 articles with the most views since the beginning of the Bible-Science Guy Blog in October 2007 through the end of 2021, listed with original publication dates.

1. How Many Died in Noah’s Flood? (Jun 18, 2014) – 117,331 views.
2. Tower of Babel – What Did It Look Like? (Mar 20, 2013) – 36,700 views.
3. Tower of Babel – Where? (Mar 13, 2013) – 34,201 views.
4. Orion & the Pleiades Speak Truth (Nov 23, 2016) – 29,233 views.
5. Could Noah Fill the Earth? (May 28, 2014) – 22,910 views.
6. The Genesis Code (Feb 20, 2011) – 17,080 views.
7. Tower of Babel – When? (Apr 3, 2013) – 16,550 views.
8. Tower of Babel – How Many Languages? (Apr 24, 2013) – 15,823 views.
9. How Many Children Did Adam Have? (Apr 6, 2016) – 12,441 views.
10. Is 10 Trillion Flood Deaths Reasonable?           (Jun 25, 2014) – 11,009 views.

 

Best of 2021 Bible-Science Guy Articles

Below are my choices for the 12 Best Bible-Science Guy Blog Posts from 2021, listed in order of publication date. I chose the posts I liked best — the ones I found most interesting, most important, or best written. Other factors that influenced selection included the number of reader views, likes, and comments.

Homeschooling During a Plague (January 13)
Who is the world’s most famous homeschooler? This day laborer is famous but not as an author, general, politician, or celebrity. Despite a lack of formal education, this person impressed and even flummoxed the intellectual leaders of his country.

Science Begins with God (January 20)
The enterprise of science depends implicitly on the truth of the Creator God as revealed in the Bible. Science is not possible except within the Biblical worldview. There is no getting around it! Logic and reason only make sense in the Biblical worldview where there is a rational Creator Who made both man and his mind. Belief in a randomly evolving universe is logically self-refuting.

Did NASA Computers Verify Old Testament History? (February 24)
Scripture records some very perplexing astronomical events. One is the Long Day of Joshua around 1400 BC when Joshua commanded the sun to stand still to prolong daylight for a battle. Another occurred around 700 BC when the sun’s shadow moved backwards on a sundial for a sign to Judah’s ailing King Hezekiah. Did NASA computers find Joshua’s Long Day and Hezekiah’s sundial time?

Crucifixion Miracles (March 17)
Miracles were a huge part of Jesus’ life. The purpose of His miracles was to confirm His identity and to lead people to believe in Him. Some of His least-known miracles are these seven miracles that occurred during the Crucifixion:
Thief Saved
Darkness Noon to Three
Jesus Gave Up His Spirit
Temple Veil Torn in Two
Earthquake & Rocks Split
Tombs Opened & Saints Raised
Roman Centurion & Soldiers Converted

Darwin’s Sneaky Trick (May 12)
Charles Darwin used something that was obviously true to persuade the world to believe something false. How did he pull off this switcheroo?

Dad and Me

Remembering My Father (June 16)
I admired and looked up to my father my whole life. For Father’s Day, I honored my late father by sharing some of my memories of him.

Wind, Storms, & Catamarans (June 30)
Is it any wonder that Jesus’ disciples exclaimed, “Who then is this, that even the wind and the sea obey Him?”

I Love Dandelions! (July 7)
Genius Dandelions (July 14)
Dandelions are one of my favorite plants! They are both beautiful, edible, and medicinal. I like the pure, unmuted, bright yellow color of the flowers. Dandelion leaves are highly complex little energy-conversion factories that work very hard on sunny days. Each cell in a dandelion leaf has hundreds of component parts and subsystems for nutrient and waste transportation, for information storage and transfer, for reproduction, and for manufacturing essentials for its life. At incomprehensible speeds, thousands of chemical reactions occur every second in an organized, integrated way in dandelion leaves.

π in the Bible (August 11)
The mathematical constant represented by the Greek letter Pi (π) is the ratio of a circle’s circumference C to its diameter D as follows:
C/D = π. Some claim that the Bible incorrectly says that π = 3. This article discusses why criticism claiming that there is a mathematical error in the Bible regarding π is totally without merit. More interesting information about π is in the prequel Ramanujan & Hardy about two famous mathematicians.

The Pilate Syndrome (August 18)
Today many Christians suffer from the Pilate Syndrome: wishing to satisfy the crowd. They embrace secular ideas in distinct contradiction with Biblical truth. The Great Creator calls believers to stand strong with courage and conviction for Biblical truth. Resist cultural pressure. Speak and live truth with clarity, wisdom, and grace.

No Referendum on Truth (September 22)
A recent report proclaims, “Evolution now accepted by majority of Americans.” How accurate is this statement? Why do some accept the theory of evolution? Why do so many still reject it?

The Big Bang! (October 27)
Nothing could be more idiotic than the Big Bang! How could an extremely complex, highly ordered universe possibly result from an explosion? Sequels include The Biblical Big Bang! and The Giant Arc.

Questions to Ponder

1. Which is your favorite of all the 2021 Bible-Science Guy Articles? Why? (It does not have to be one from this Best of 2021 list.)
2. Which do you think is the best article to share with unbelievers to stimulate their consideration of Jesus of Nazareth?
3. Which do you think is the best article to share with believers to spur them to honor, worship, and glorify the Great Creator?
4. What topics would you like to see addressed in 2022?

Share your thoughts on these questions in the comments below. It could encourage or help another reader.

For Christ and His Kingdom. Soli Deo Gloria. Alere Flammam Veritatis.

Peruse the other Best of Bible-Science Guy lists:
Best of 2007-2012
Best of 2013
Best of 2014
Best of 2015
Best of 2016
Best of 2017
Best of 2018
Best of 2019
Best of 2020

Bible-Science Guy logo

Subscribe – Don’t miss future blog posts!
Click the sidebar’s “SUBSCRIBE” button to follow the
Bible-Science Guy Blog. You’ll automatically receive
new posts free by email. Click SUBSCRIBE NOW!

See the Bible-Science Guy Table of Contents for a list of all blog posts starting in October 2007.

©William T. Pelletier, Ph.D.
“contending earnestly for the faith”
“destroying speculations against the knowledge of God”
“for the defense of the gospel”
(Jude 1:3; 2 Cor 10:5; Phil 1:16)
Wednesday January 5, 2022 A.D.

For in six days the LORD made the heavens and the earth, the sea and all that is in them, and rested on the seventh day; therefore the LORD blessed the sabbath day and made it holy. (Exodus 20:11)

Disclaimer: BibleScienceGuy has no control over any advertising that may appear and receives no payment or consideration for it. Ads & “Related” links come from WordPress, not from BibleScienceGuy.

Posted by: BibleScienceGuy | December 29, 2021

Let There Be Light

(2 Minute Read. 29Dec2021)

Recently Reader Madison asked an intriguing question in a comment on this BibleScienceGuy article: The Big Bang!

Madison’s comment included this question on the creation of light in Genesis 1:
“What is the difference between the great light created in verse 3 and the one created in verse 16?”

Here are the relevant passages about the light God created on Creation Day 1 (verse 3) and later on Creation Day 4 (verse 16):
In the beginning God created the heavens and the earth. The earth was formless and void, and darkness was over the surface of the deep, and the Spirit of God was moving over the surface of the waters. Then God said, “Let there be light”; and there was light. God saw that the light was good; and God separated the light from the darkness. God called the light day, and the darkness He called night. And there was evening and there was morning, one day. (Genesis 1:1-5)

Then God said, “Let there be lights in the expanse of the heavens to separate the day from the night, and let them be for signs and for seasons and for days and years; and let them be for lights in the expanse of the heavens to give light on the earth”; and it was so. God made the two great lights, the greater light to govern the day, and the lesser light to govern the night; He made the stars also. God placed them in the expanse of the heavens to give light on the earth, and to govern the day and the night, and to separate the light from the darkness; and God saw that it was good. There was evening and there was morning, a fourth day. (Genesis 1:14-19)

The Hebrew word used for “light” on Day 1 is אוֹר‎ (’ôr). The same word is used for the “light” given off by the sun, moon, and stars on Day 4. The Hebrew word used for the great “lights” on Day 4 is מָאוֹר (mâ’ôr) which means “light-bearer or light-giver.”

That is, the mâ’ôrs (sun, moon, and stars) give the ’ôr (light).

Scripture does not identify the light source for Day 1. It simply says that God created light אוֹר‎ (’ôr). Darkness covered the earth, but God commanded the light to shine out of darkness (2 Corinthians 4:6).

After creating light, God apparently provided some unidentified light source in order for day and night to occur on a rotating earth before He created the sun on Day 4. God does not tell us what it was.

We know that light can be generated by other sources besides the sun. For example, we have fire, light bulbs, and lightning that generate light on earth. On the Damascus road, a great light brighter than the sun shone around Saul (Acts 9:3; 22:6-11; 26:13). A light shone in Peter’s prison cell when an angel freed him (Acts 12:7). Moreover, in the future New Jerusalem, Scripture says there will be light – without the sun – coming from the Lord God (Revelation 22:5; Isaiah 60:19).

Thus since light on earth has been generated and can be generated in the known past, in the present, and in the future without the sun, there is no reason to think that it could not also have been done without the sun in the very beginning. This is what Genesis reports, and this is what Christians should believe.

Questions to Ponder

1. What does this Scripture mean to you? “God is light, and in Him there is no darkness at all.” (1 John 1:5)
2. What question of your own has been sparked by a recent BibleScienceGuy blog article?

Share your thoughts on these questions in the comments below. It could encourage or help another reader.

For Christ and His Kingdom. Soli Deo Gloria. Alere Flammam Veritatis.

Bible-Science Guy logo

Subscribe – Don’t miss future blog posts!
Click the sidebar’s “SUBSCRIBE” button to follow the
Bible-Science Guy Blog. You’ll automatically receive
new posts free by email. Click SUBSCRIBE NOW!

Click Best of Bible-Science Guy for lists of the best Bible-Science Guy posts of each year.
Click Bible-Science Guy Table of Contents for a list of all blog posts starting in October 2007.

©William T. Pelletier, Ph.D.
“contending earnestly for the faith”
“destroying speculations against the knowledge of God”
“for the defense of the gospel”
(Jude 1:3; 2 Cor 10:5; Phil 1:16)
Wednesday December 29, 2021 A.D.

“Ah Lord GOD! Behold, Thou hast made the heavens and the earth by Thy great power and by Thine outstretched arm! Nothing is too difficult for Thee.” (Jeremiah 32:17)

Disclaimer: BibleScienceGuy has no control over any advertising that may appear and receives no payment or consideration for it. Ads & “Related” links come from WordPress, not from BibleScienceGuy.

Posted by: BibleScienceGuy | December 22, 2021

2021 Christmas Quiz Answers

(5 Minute Read. 22Dec2021)

Who would ever think of sending a Baby to save the world from evil, sin, and death? But that is exactly what the Great Creator did on the occasion we celebrate every year at Christmas. His thoughts are not our thoughts and His ways are not our ways (Isaiah 55:8-9).

To help us all focus on the true meaning of Christmas, last week I posted my
2021 Christmas Quiz
consisting of 12 questions about Christmas.

If you haven’t taken the quiz yet, click 2021 Christmas Quiz to take the quiz before you look at the answers below.

Here are the 12 original quiz questions followed by answers and explanations. Links to supporting Bible verses are included with each answer for the Bible questions.

Questions & Answers for 2021 Christmas Quiz

1. The “12 Days of Christmas” are the 12 days . . .
A. Right before Christmas, Dec 13 – 24.
B. Surrounding Christmas, Dec 20 – 31.
C. Beginning with Christmas, Dec 25 – Jan 5.
D. Beginning with New Year’s Day, Jan 1 – 12.

Answer: C. Beginning with Christmas, Dec 25 – Jan 5.
A church council held at the French city of Tours in 567 proclaimed the 12 Days of Christmas to be a sacred festive season running from Christmas to Epiphany (traditionally January 6). Some Christian churches and traditions consider the 12 Days of Christmas to begin the day after Christmas, December 26 – January 6.
“The Twelve Days of Christmas” song is an English Christmas carol first published in 1780 that lists a series of increasingly numerous gifts given on twelve successive days beginning with Christmas Day.

2. Which U.S. president was the first to have an official White House Christmas tree?
A. George Washington
B. Franklin Pierce
C. Abraham Lincoln
D. William McKinley

Answer: B. Franklin Pierce
The first White House Christmas tree is generally considered to be during Franklin Pierce‘s administration (1853–1857). Pierce was the 14th president of the United States.

3. Which was the first U.S. state to recognize Christmas as an official holiday?
A. New York
B. Alabama
C. Georgia
D. Texas

Answer: B. Alabama
In 1836 Alabama was the first state to make Christmas an official holiday.

4. What world-famous scientist and Bible believer was born on Christmas Day?
A. Nicolaus Copernicus
B. Isaac Newton
C. Carl Gauss
D. Thomas Edison

Answer: B. Isaac Newton
Sir Isaac Newton was born on December 25, 1642. Newton was a brilliant English scientist who made ground-breaking discoveries in many fields including mathematics, classical mechanics, and optics. He formulated the laws of motion and universal gravitation and is considered one of the most influential scientists of all time. In his Principia Mathematica (1687), Newton wrote, “This most beautiful system of the sun, planets, and comets could only proceed from the counsel and dominion of an intelligent and powerful Being.”

5. Which ruler ordered people to return to the city of their birth for a census, thereby causing Mary and Joseph to travel to Bethlehem?
A. Herod the Great
B. Quirinius, governor of Syria
C. Caesar Augustus
D. Julius Caesar

Answer: C. Caesar Augustus (Luke 2:1-5)
Herod the Great was the Roman-appointed king of Judea when Jesus was born. Herod sent the magi to Bethlehem when they inquired of him about the birth of the King of the Jews.
Quirinius was the Roman governor of Syria when Jesus was born.
The Roman dictator Julius Caesar was assassinated in 44 BC well before the birth of Jesus. After a long civil war, Julius Caesar was succeeded by his adopted nephew Augustus who reigned as emperor until his death in AD 14.

6. Which angel announced Jesus’ birth to the shepherds?
A. Gabriel
B. Uriel
C. Michael
D. Luke does not name the angel

Answer: D. Luke does not name the angel (Luke 2:8-14)
Gabriel appeared to Daniel, Zachariah, and Mary, and possibly he was the unnamed angel on other occasions such as addressing Joseph or the shepherds. Uriel, although not named in the Bible, is the name of an major archangel according to various rabbinic and Christian traditions. Michael is a warring archangel mentioned in the books of Daniel, Jude, and Revelation. (Daniel 8:15-16; 9:21-22; Luke 1:18-19; 1:26-27; Daniel 10:12-13; 10:21; 12:1; Jude 1:9; Revelation 12:7-8)

7. How many times did an angel appear in a dream to Mary’s husband Joseph?
A. Never
B. Once
C. Twice
D. At least 3 times

Answer: D. At least 3 times (Matthew 1:20; 2:13,19,22)
An unnamed angel who may well have been Gabriel appeared to Joseph in a dream three times: to tell him that Mary’s pregnancy was from the Holy Spirit, to tell him to flee to Egypt with Mary and Jesus because Herod planned to search for and kill Jesus, and to tell him it was safe to return to Israel after Herod’s death. When Joseph returned to Israel, he was again warned in a dream, possibly by an angel, not to settle in Judea because Herod’s son Archelaus reigned there, so he went on to Galilee and settled in Nazareth.

8. Where was Jesus born?
A. Nazareth
B. Bethlehem
C. Capernaum
D. Jerusalem

Answer: B. Bethlehem (Luke 2:4-6,15-16)
Jesus was born in Bethlehem and raised in Nazareth. Capernaum was his home base during His ministry years. The Gospels record many events and activities of Jesus in Jerusalem.

9. Other than His parents, who saw the newborn Jesus first?
A. Magi (Wise men)
B. Shepherds
C. Innkeeper
D. Simeon

Answer: B. Shepherds (Luke 2:15-17)
The shepherds saw Jesus the night He was born. The magi arrived well after His birth when He was a toddler, probably close to two years old (Matthew 2:7-11; 2:16). Simeon saw him at 40 days of age.

10. How long after Jesus’ birth did His parents present Him to the Lord in the temple at Jerusalem?
A. Three days
B. Eight days
C. Twenty days
D. Forty days

Answer: D. Forty days (Leviticus 12:1-8; Luke 2:21-33)
Jesus was circumcised on the eighth day. He was presented at 40 days of age to the Lord in the temple when His parents offered the Levitical purification sacrifice for Him.

11. How many kings followed the star to the manger in Bethlehem?
A. 3
B. 6
C. 12
D. None

Answer: D. None
Despite the message of the popular Christmas hymn We Three Kings of Orient Are, Matthew reports magi (scholars or wise men) traveled from the east to Israel to worship Him. Matthew does not identify the magi as kings. Some people, however, think they were kings because Old Testament verses mention kings visiting the Messiah with gifts which include gold and frankincense (Isaiah 60:3-6; Psalm 72:8-11; Psalm 68:29). I think that these verses more likely prophesy events yet to come, and that the magi were not kings. For otherwise Matthew would have cited the magi-related fulfillments of these Old Testament prophecies to strengthen his Messianic case for Jesus, just as he did with five other prophecies in his first two chapters. (Matthew 1:22-23; Matthew 2:5-6; Matthew 2:14-15; Matthew 2:17-18; Matthew 2:22-23)

12. If Santa used the Great Creator’s Ten Commandments as his standard for “naughty or nice,” would you rate as Naughty or Nice?
A. Nice, I’ve never lied or stolen anything. (Exodus 20:15-16)
B. Nice, I’ve never used God’s name in vain. (Exodus 20:7)
C. Nice, I’ve never disrespected or disobeyed my parents.
    (Exodus 20:12; Ephesians 6:1-3)
D. Nice, I’ve never lusted or sinned sexually. (Exodus 20:14,17; Matthew 5:27-28)
E. Naughty! I sin every day in thought, word, or deed. (Romans 3:10-23)

Answer: E. Naughty! I sin every day in thought, word, or deed.
It does not matter what Santa thinks, whether he decides you are “naughty” or “nice.” What matters is how you do on Judgment Day. Will you be innocent or guilty of breaking God’s law? What does your conscience say? Innocent or Guilty?
Estimating a minimum of three sins of thought, word, deed, or omission per day, gives about 1,100 sins every year and 77,000 sins in a 70-year lifetime. That is a lot of sin!
Thus we humans deserve the Great Creator’s righteous judgment. All who have broken God’s Law are guilty and justly deserve Hell.
For all have sinned and fall short of the glory of God. (Romans 3:23)
Or do you not know that the unrighteous will not inherit the kingdom of God? Do not be deceived; neither fornicators, nor idolaters, nor adulterers, nor effeminate, nor homosexuals, nor thieves, nor the covetous, nor drunkards, nor revilers, nor swindlers, will inherit the kingdom of God. (1 Corinthians 6:9-10)
But for the cowardly and unbelieving and abominable and murderers and immoral persons and sorcerers and idolaters and all liars, their part will be in the lake that burns with fire and brimstone, which is the second death. (Revelation 21:8)

We are in dire need of mercy from the Great Judge of the universe.
Have mercy upon me, O God, according to Thy lovingkindness;
According to the multitude of thy tender mercies blot out my transgressions.
Wash me thoroughly from my iniquity,
And cleanse me from my sin.
For I know my transgressions,
And my sin is ever before me.
Against Thee, Thee only, have I sinned,
And done what is evil in Thy sight.
(Psalm 51:1-4)

Happily, there is a way to avoid the Guilty verdict and punishment from the Judge.
The Lord is gracious and merciful, slow to anger and abounding in lovingkindness. The Lord is good to all, and His mercies are over all His works. (Psalm 145:8-9)
God was in Christ reconciling the world to Himself, not counting their trespasses against them, and He has committed to us the word of reconciliation.
(2 Corinthians 5:19)
God demonstrates His own love toward us, in that while we were yet sinners, Christ died for us. (Romans 5:8)
If we say that we have no sin, we are deceiving ourselves and the truth is not in us. If we confess our sins, He is faithful and righteous to forgive us our sins and to cleanse us from all unrighteousness. (1 John 1:8-9)

Christmas Harmony

Here is a Christmas Events Harmonization I prepared which I would read daily to the family during the Christmas season. It is a chronological ordering of the various Gospel passages from Matthew and Luke reporting the Birth of Jesus Christ.

Permission to Use

In the past, some readers have asked permission to use my quizzes with Sunday Schools, Bible study groups, or other applications. I give permission for such use provided the source website is included. For this quiz, please credit the quiz to the Bible-Science Guy Blog at 2021 Christmas Quiz.

Click Bible-Science Guy Quizzes for a complete list of links to all my quizzes.

Questions to Ponder

1. How can you ensure that you will receive mercy on Judgment Day?
2. How many quiz questions did you get right? Which question was hardest? Which was the most interesting?

Share your thoughts on these questions in the comments below. It could encourage or help another reader.

For Christ and His Kingdom. Soli Deo Gloria. Alere Flammam Veritatis.

Read the prequels:
2019 Christmas Quiz
2020 Christmas Quiz

Read the sequel:
2022 Christmas Quiz (coming December 2022)

Bible-Science Guy logo

Subscribe – Don’t miss future blog posts!
Click the sidebar’s “SUBSCRIBE” button to follow the
Bible-Science Guy Blog. You’ll automatically receive
new posts free by email. Click SUBSCRIBE NOW!

Click Best of Bible-Science Guy for lists of the best Bible-Science Guy posts of each year.
Click Bible-Science Guy Table of Contents for a list of all blog posts starting in October 2007.

©William T. Pelletier, Ph.D.
“contending earnestly for the faith”
“destroying speculations against the knowledge of God”
“for the defense of the gospel”
(Jude 1:3; 2 Cor 10:5; Phil 1:16)
Wednesday December 22, 2021 A.D.

And suddenly there appeared with the angel a multitude of the heavenly host praising God, and saying, “Glory to God in the highest, and on earth peace among men with whom He is pleased.” (Luke 2:13-14)

Disclaimer: BibleScienceGuy has no control over any advertising that may appear and receives no payment or consideration for it. Ads & “Related” links come from WordPress, not from BibleScienceGuy.

Posted by: BibleScienceGuy | December 15, 2021

2021 Christmas Quiz

(3 Minute Read. 15Dec2021)

Adoration of the Shepherds
He who holds the universe together
Colossians 1:16-17
humbled Himself to be born as a man.
(By Italian Guido Reni, 1575–1642)

The biggest annual celebration, either religious or secular, is Christmas — commemorating the birth of Jesus of Nazareth 2,000 years ago.

But His birth is recognized constantly throughout the year. Every email, every newspaper, every book references the first Christmas. For dates are measured from His birth. Time is split into two eras, BC and AD, years before and after the birth of Christ. Even nowadays with the effort to instead use CE and BCE (Common Era and Before Common Era), the dividing line is Jesus’ date of birth.

It’s time for my annual Christmas Quiz reminding us all of the One who was born to die. Below are 12 quiz questions about Christmas with most of them about the first Christmas. Most of the answers are in the Bible, but try the quiz first without using the Bible. Answers with comments will appear in next week’s blog post,
2021 Christmas Quiz Answers.

12 Quiz Questions for Christmas

1. The “12 Days of Christmas” are the 12 days . . .
A. Right before Christmas, Dec 13 – 24.
B. Surrounding Christmas, Dec 20 – 31.
C. Beginning with Christmas, Dec 25 – Jan 5.
D. Beginning with New Year’s Day, Jan 1 – 12.

2. Which U.S. president was the first to have an official White House Christmas tree?
A. George Washington
B. Franklin Pierce
C. Abraham Lincoln
D. William McKinley

3. Which was the first U.S. state to recognize Christmas as an official holiday?
A. New York
B. Alabama
C. Georgia
D. Texas

4. What world-famous scientist and Bible believer was born on Christmas Day?
A. Nicolaus Copernicus
B. Isaac Newton
C. Carl Gauss
D. Thomas Edison

5. Which ruler ordered people to return to the city of their birth for a census, thereby causing Mary and Joseph to travel to Bethlehem?
A. Herod the Great
B. Quirinius, governor of Syria
C. Caesar Augustus
D. Julius Caesar

6. Which angel announced Jesus’ birth to the shepherds?
A. Gabriel
B. Uriel
C. Michael
D. Luke does not name the angel

7. How many times did an angel appear in a dream to Mary’s husband Joseph?
A. Never
B. Once
C. Twice
D. At least 3 times

8. Where was Jesus born?
A. Nazareth
B. Bethlehem
C. Capernaum
D. Jerusalem

9. Other than His parents, who saw the newborn Jesus first?
A. Magi (Wise men)
B. Shepherds
C. Innkeeper
D. Simeon

10. How long after Jesus’ birth did His parents present Him to the Lord in the temple at Jerusalem?
A. Three days
B. Eight days
C. Twenty days
D. Forty days

11. How many kings followed the star to the manger in Bethlehem?
A. 3
B. 6
C. 12
D. None

12. If Santa used the Great Creator’s Ten Commandments as his standard for “naughty or nice,” would you rate as Naughty or Nice?
A. Nice, I’ve never lied or stolen anything. (Exodus 20:15-16)
B. Nice, I’ve never used God’s name in vain. (Exodus 20:7)
C. Nice, I’ve never disrespected or disobeyed my parents.
    (Exodus 20:12; Ephesians 6:1-3)
D. Nice, I’ve never lusted or sinned sexually. (Exodus 20:14,17; Matthew 5:27-28)
E. Naughty! I sin every day in thought, word, or deed. (Romans 3:10-23)

Christmas Harmony

Here is a Christmas Events Harmonization I prepared which I would read daily to the family during the Christmas season. It is a chronological ordering of the various Gospel passages from Matthew and Luke reporting the Birth of Jesus Christ.

Permission to Use

In the past, some readers have asked permission to use my quizzes with Sunday Schools, Bible study groups, or other applications. I give permission for such use provided the source website is included. For this quiz, please credit the quiz to the Bible-Science Guy Blog at 2021 Christmas Quiz.

Click Bible-Science Guy Quizzes for a complete list of links to all my quizzes.

Questions to Ponder

1. Why were shepherds chosen for the angelic announcement of Jesus’ birth? Why not either the Jewish rulers in Jerusalem or Caesar in Rome?
2. Why do we give presents at Christmas?

Share your thoughts on these questions in the comments below. It could encourage or help another reader.

For Christ and His Kingdom. Soli Deo Gloria. Alere Flammam Veritatis.

Read the prequels:
2019 Christmas Quiz
2020 Christmas Quiz

Read the sequels:
2021 Christmas Quiz Answers
2022 Christmas Quiz (coming December 2022)

Bible-Science Guy logo

Subscribe – Don’t miss future blog posts!
Click the sidebar’s “SUBSCRIBE” button to follow the
Bible-Science Guy Blog. You’ll automatically receive
new posts free by email. Click SUBSCRIBE NOW!

Click Best of Bible-Science Guy for lists of the best Bible-Science Guy posts of each year.
Click Bible-Science Guy Table of Contents for a list of all blog posts starting in October 2007.

©William T. Pelletier, Ph.D.
“contending earnestly for the faith”
“destroying speculations against the knowledge of God”
“for the defense of the gospel”
(Jude 1:3; 2 Cor 10:5; Phil 1:16)
Wednesday December 15, 2021 A.D.

And suddenly there appeared with the angel a multitude of the heavenly host praising God, and saying, “Glory to God in the highest, and on earth peace among men with whom He is pleased.” (Luke 2:13-14)

Disclaimer: BibleScienceGuy has no control over any advertising that may appear and receives no payment or consideration for it. Ads & “Related” links come from WordPress, not from BibleScienceGuy.

Posted by: BibleScienceGuy | December 8, 2021

Why Is Christmas December 25?

(4 Minute Read plus video. 8Dec2021)

At Christmas we rejoice in the birth of Jesus of Nazareth, the Son of God and Savior of the world, and we celebrate the purpose for which He came.

But when was Jesus actually born? Why do we observe Christmas on December 25?

The answer is that the December 25 tradition is very ancient, and there is no good historical evidence against that date.

Around 350 AD Pope Julius I declared December 25 as the official date for the birth of Jesus. But this date had already been in use for quite some time. The earliest records of celebrating Jesus’ birth on December 25 go back to before 200 AD, and the tradition was firmly established in the church by 400 AD.

Ancient Testimony for December 25

In the 2nd century AD, Africanus (c. 160 – c. 240) and Hippolytus (165-235) both gave December 25 as Jesus’ birthday. Augustine of Hippo reports a December 25 tradition that existed prior to 312 AD. A mid-4th-century Roman almanac lists dates for bishops and martyrs. Its first listing is Christ’s birthday on December 25.

Cyril of Jerusalem (348-386) accessed Rome’s still-extant census records and reported Jesus’ birth as December 25. In 386 AD John Chrysostom said December 25 was the correct date. Ever since, both the Eastern and Western churches have accepted December 25.

Scripture doesn’t specify Christ’s birthday. The date was not preserved because first-century Christians didn’t celebrate it. They focused on His death and resurrection just as the New Testament does.

Jesus Himself at the Last Supper instructed His followers to remember His death (Luke 22:17-20; 1 Corinthians 11:23-26). He said nothing about remembering His birthday. The NT epistles focus on explaining the significance of His death and resurrection and the application to daily life.

Why December 25?

How did early Christians settle on December 25 for Jesus’ birthday? Two distinct arguments for December 25 led them to this choice.

First, about 200 AD, Tertullian of Carthage reported the calculation that in the year Jesus died, Nisan 14 (Passover) was the equivalent of March 25 on the Roman calendar. At that time Christians and Jews believed that a prophet died on his conception date. They believed that if Christ died on March 25, then he would have been conceived on March 25. Nine months after His conception date would give December 25 as His birth date.

Second, John the Baptist’s father Zechariah was in the priestly division of Abijah (Luke 1:5), the 8th of 24 divisions of temple priests (1 Chronicles 24:1-5,10). Early church historians knew which priestly division was in the temple in August 70 AD when the Romans sacked Jerusalem. Counting back they concluded that the Abijah division and hence Zechariah would have been in the temple in early October. His wife Elizabeth conceived John the end of October after Zechariah left the Temple. Since Mary conceived Jesus six months later, the conception would have been around March 25 and the birth around December 25.

These two converging arguments influenced early church leaders to settle on December 25 for Christ’s date of birth.

Challenges to December 25

The December 25 date has been challenged by claiming that shepherds would not have been outside in the fields around Bethlehem (Luke 2:8) during winter. But this is only speculation. Judean winters were relatively mild, with the coldest nights occurring in late February.

December nights were plenty warm enough to pasture sheep and ideal for grazing on new grass sprouted by winter rains. December was actually better grazing weather than the hot dry summers. Perhaps the shepherds were sitting around campfires outside the sheepfolds when the angels appeared.

Since shepherds were tending sheep around Bethlehem rather than out in the wilderness, it was likely winter, for in winter sheep were brought in from wilderness pastures. In fact, the Mishna implies lambs for Temple sacrifices were kept outside year-round in fields around Bethlehem.

Adoration of the Magi
by Rogier van der Weyden
He who holds the universe together humbled Himself to be born as a man.

Another objection to the December 25 date for Christmas is that no census requiring winter travel would have been held. Yet December travel was quite feasible. In any case, Rome was not known for compassionate consideration of subject peoples.

Today nobody knows what the census deadlines were. Maybe Joseph purposefully journeyed in December, trying to complete the trip before the birth. Or maybe he delayed till the deadline, hoping for the birth before the trip. Caesar’s census was God’s tool for placing Mary in Bethlehem for the birth to fulfill Micah’s prophecy that the Messiah would be born in Bethlehem (Matthew 2:4-6; Micah 5:2).

Some in the last few centuries have argued that Christians took over the pagan Saturnalia festival. But the historical evidence contradicts this. The first time such a connection is mentioned is in the 12th century, many centuries after the December 25 date for Christmas was well established. The Saturnalia festival idea was popularized in the 18th and 19th centuries when some people promoted the idea simply to provide a secular explanation for the December 25 date for Christmas.

Is December 25 Jesus’ birthday? Nobody knows for sure. December 25 is as good a date as any to celebrate His birth, and it has early historical support.

Read my article What Year Was Jesus Born? for information on the year of Jesus’ birth.

Does Christmas Matter?

What is the significance of Christmas?

The earthshaking truth is that Jesus was born to die! He told His disciples,
“The Son of Man did not come to be served, but to serve, and to give His life a ransom for many.” (Matthew 20:28)
Therefore, since the children share in flesh and blood, He Himself likewise also partook of the same, that through death He might render powerless him who had the power of death, that is, the devil, and might free those who through fear of death were subject to slavery all their lives. (Hebrews 2:14-15)

Here’s a 2-minute Christmas video from Living Waters on the reason for Christmas:


 

Questions to Ponder

1. Jesus is the reason for the Christmas season. How do you plan to honor Him?
2. In what sense are you and I the reason for the season?
3. Can you think of someone who needs to understand the reason for the season? Do you have a plan to explain it?

Share your thoughts on these questions in the comments below. It could encourage or help another reader.

For Christ and His Kingdom. Soli Deo Gloria. Alere Flammam Veritatis.

Bible-Science Guy logo

Subscribe – Don’t miss future blog posts!
Click the sidebar’s “SUBSCRIBE” button to follow the
Bible-Science Guy Blog. You’ll automatically receive
new posts free by email. Click SUBSCRIBE NOW!

Click Best of Bible-Science Guy for lists of the best Bible-Science Guy posts of each year.
Click Bible-Science Guy Table of Contents for a list of all blog posts starting in October 2007.

©William T. Pelletier, Ph.D.
“contending earnestly for the faith”
“destroying speculations against the knowledge of God”
“for the defense of the gospel”
(Jude 1:3; 2 Cor 10:5; Phil 1:16)
Wednesday December 8, 2021 A.D.

Do you not know that all of us who have been baptized into Christ Jesus were baptized into His death? We were buried therefore with Him by baptism into death, in order that, just as Christ was raised from the dead by the glory of the Father, we too might walk in newness of life. For if we have been united with Him in a death like His, we shall certainly be united with Him in a resurrection like His. (Romans 6:3-5 ESV)

Disclaimer: BibleScienceGuy has no control over any advertising that may appear and receives no payment or consideration for it. Ads & “Related” links come from WordPress, not from BibleScienceGuy.

Posted by: BibleScienceGuy | December 1, 2021

Key Man Behind the Scenes

(3 Minute Read. 1Dec2021)

A key participant in the first Christmas is a man about whom very little is known. Yet he played a vital role in the life of Jesus of Nazareth.

Who is he?

This man was a craftsman, a man of honor, and an international traveler. He safely conducted women and children on long journeys.

Who is he?

This man is Joseph, the husband of Mary, the mother of Jesus.

Although not much is recorded about Joseph, he played an important role as the adoptive father of Jesus. And what we do know about Joseph is very, very commendatory.

We first read of Joseph in the New Testament book of Matthew. He was betrothed to Mary who turned up pregnant. Joseph could not swallow Mary’s wild story about being pregnant by the Holy Spirit nor her assertion that she had not known a man. Mary’s claim that the angel Gabriel announced this occurrence to her seemed preposterous beyond belief to Joseph. (Luke 1:26-38)

Who can blame Joseph for not believing Mary at first? Never before in the history of the world had a virgin become pregnant. A human male was always the father.

So Joseph decided to sever his betrothal to Mary quietly. This simple report in Scripture reveals that Joseph was a remarkably righteous and kind man. Naturally presuming Mary had gotten pregnant with another man’s child, he surely felt heartsick, angry, and betrayed. Yet Joseph was not seeking to shame or humiliate Mary. (Matthew 1:19)

As he considered this, an angel of the Lord appeared to him in a dream, saying, “Joseph, son of David, do not be afraid to take Mary as your wife; for the Child who has been conceived in her is of the Holy Spirit. She will give birth to a Son; and you shall name Him Jesus, for He will save His people from their sins.” (Matthew 1:20-21)

How would you have responded to this mind-boggling message? Joseph believed the angel. He acted on that belief and obeyed the angel’s instructions. Joseph did as the angel of the Lord commanded him, and took Mary as his wife, but kept her a virgin until she gave birth to a Son; and he named Him Jesus. (Matthew 1:24-25)

Joseph’s obedience to the angel’s message is impressive given the terribly unusual circumstances. Later he also obeyed when the angel sent him to Egypt to avoid Herod’s search and yet again when the angel told him to return to Israel. Matthew records four dream warnings and instructions from God which Joseph promptly obeyed (Matthew 1:20-25; 2:13-15; 2:19-23). This is evidence of extraordinary spiritual strength and responsiveness to Yahweh’s commands.

Scripture describes Joseph as righteous (Matthew 1:19). He kept the Mosaic Law by taking Mary and Jesus at 40 days old to the Temple in Jerusalem to offer the required Levitical sacrifice for the birth of a son (Leviticus 12:1-8; Luke 2:22-24). Every year he and Mary went to Jerusalem for the Feast of the Passover (Luke 2:41).

Joseph was a capable man. He conducted a pregnant, almost full-term Mary on a 100-mile journey from Nazareth to Bethlehem. Later he took Mary and Jesus on a much longer journey from Bethlehem to Egypt. Then after Herod died, Joseph escorted Mary and the Christ child back from Egypt to Nazareth.

The Carpenter’s Shop
by John Everett Millais (1829–1896)
L to R: Carpenter’s assistant, Mary’s mother, Mary, Jesus, Joseph, John the Baptist

Jesus grew up in Nazareth where Joseph was a carpenter. He taught this trade to his oldest son. Joseph fathered at least two daughters and four sons, James and Joseph and Simon and Judas. (Matthew 13:55; Mark 6:3)

When Jesus was 12 years old, Joseph was still alive. But it is likely that he died before Jesus started His ministry. Joseph is not mentioned as being at the Cana wedding with Mary at the beginning of Jesus’ ministry, nor is he included in Jesus’ move to Capernaum right after the wedding with His mother, brothers, and disciples. Joseph had certainly died by the time of the Crucifixion because Jesus entrusted His mother to John’s care. That would not have been necessary if Joseph were alive. (Luke 2:41-42; John 2:1-12; 19:25-27)

Are You a Joseph?

Joseph was godly, righteous, obedient, responsible, and capable. He was charged with safeguarding the Son of God, with raising and training Him. He fulfilled this key responsibility that the Great Creator assigned to him. Yet he worked mostly behind the scenes. Joseph was a humble, faithful servant in an essential supporting role.

Is your work mostly unseen and unpraised by men? Do you serve mostly out of the limelight as Joseph did? Do you do jobs that need to be done but that few want to do?
Whatever you do, do your work heartily, as for the Lord rather than for men, knowing that from the Lord you will receive the reward of the inheritance. It is the Lord Christ whom you serve. (Colossians 3:23-24)

To all you Josephs, thank you for your servant attitude. Thank you for your faithful work.

Do you know any Josephs who faithfully serve behind the scenes? Be sure to encourage them and thank them for their important work.

Questions to Ponder

1. Is your heart set to treat others with mercy and restraint, even in preposterous circumstances, as Joseph did?
2. For what humble task do you need perseverance like Joseph?

Share your thoughts on these questions in the comments below. It could encourage or help another reader.

For Christ and His Kingdom. Soli Deo Gloria. Alere Flammam Veritatis.

Bible-Science Guy logo

Subscribe – Don’t miss future blog posts!
Click the sidebar’s “SUBSCRIBE” button to follow the
Bible-Science Guy Blog. You’ll automatically receive
new posts free by email. Click SUBSCRIBE NOW!

Click Best of Bible-Science Guy for lists of the best Bible-Science Guy posts of each year.
Click Bible-Science Guy Table of Contents for a list of all blog posts starting in October 2007.

©William T. Pelletier, Ph.D.
“contending earnestly for the faith”
“destroying speculations against the knowledge of God”
“for the defense of the gospel”
(Jude 1:3; 2 Cor 10:5; Phil 1:16)
Wednesday December 1, 2021 A.D.

“Ah Lord GOD! Behold, Thou hast made the heavens and the earth by Thy great power and by Thine outstretched arm! Nothing is too difficult for Thee.” (Jeremiah 32:17)

Disclaimer: BibleScienceGuy has no control over any advertising that may appear and receives no payment or consideration for it. Ads & “Related” links come from WordPress, not from BibleScienceGuy.

Posted by: BibleScienceGuy | November 24, 2021

2021 Thanksgiving Quiz Answers

(4 Minute Read. 24Nov2021)

Thanksgiving is an annual holiday dedicated to expressing thanks and praise to God for His blessings throughout the year.

Even after the trials of this past year, all of us have much for which to be thankful. Forgiveness of sin, eternal life, family, friends, health, jobs, food, shelter, and trials are some of His continued blessings for which we should be thankful.
Know that the Lord Himself is God;
It is He who has made us, and not we ourselves;
We are His people and the sheep of His pasture.
Enter His gates with thanksgiving
And His courts with praise.
Give thanks to Him, bless His name.
For the Lord is good;
His lovingkindness is everlasting
And His faithfulness to all generations.
(Psalm 100:3-5)

Last Wednesday I posted my
2021 Thanksgiving Quiz
to commemorate Thanksgiving Day. Before you look at the answers below, if you haven’t taken the quiz yet, click Thanksgiving Quiz to take the quiz.

Here are the 12 original quiz questions followed by answers and explanations. Links to supporting Bible verses are included with the answers.

Questions & Answers for 2021 Thanksgiving Quiz

1. What is the proper name of the holiday on the fourth Thursday of November?
A. Turkey Day
B. Friendsgiving
C. Thanksgiving
D. Black Friday Eve

Answer: C. Thanksgiving
It is now common to refer to Thanksgiving as Turkey Day or Friendsgiving and to emphasize eating and drinking and socializing or shopping instead of giving thanks to the Ruler of the universe. Referring to the holiday as “Turkey Day” or “Friendsgiving” deliberately avoids the meaning and reason for the day and deflects credit away from the Great Creator. The original meaning and long-standing purpose of the day was to give thanks to the Creator for His many blessings showered upon us during the preceding year. Calling the occasion “Turkey Day” or “Friendsgiving” or focusing on feasting completely obfuscates the occasion’s spiritual purpose.
For decades at Thanksgiving people have wished me “Happy Turkey Day.” But it’s not a happy day for the turkey! And it is not a day to honor turkeys. I always reply to such greetings by saying, “Have a Blessed Thanksgiving.”

2. On the occasion of dedicating the ark of the covenant, who delivered to Israel’s chief musician a psalm of thanks to the Lord?
A. Moses
B. Samuel
C. David
D. Solomon

Answer: C. David (1 Chronicles 16:1-7)
When King David moved the ark from Obed-edom’s house to the tabernacle in Jerusalem, he celebrated with a huge feast. He gave his chief musician Asaph a psalm of thanks to the Lord to lead the worship. It is recorded in 1 Chronicles 16:8-36. Some of it is also found with slight variations in Psalm 96 and Psalm 105:1-15. It seems to be the first psalm used for a tabernacle service in Jerusalem.
Give thanks to the Lord, call upon His name;
Make His deeds known among the peoples.
Sing to Him, sing praises to Him;
Speak of all His wonders.
Glory in His holy name;
Let the heart of those who seek the Lord be joyful.
Seek the Lord and His strength;
Seek His face continually.
Remember His wonderful deeds which He has done,
His marvels and the judgments from His mouth.
(1 Chronicles 16:8-12)

3. Who appointed two choirs to stand on the walls of Jerusalem and give thanks and praise to God?
A. David
B. Solomon
C. Hezekiah
D. Nehemiah

Answer: D. Nehemiah (Nehemiah 12:31-39)
Nehemiah appointed two choirs for the dedication ceremony for the wall of Jerusalem that he had rebuilt.

4. Who voiced thanksgiving to God from the depths of the sea?
A. Noah
B. Jonah
C. Peter
D. Paul

Answer: B. Jonah (Jonah 2:1-10)

5. Who gave thanks for someone else’s baby?
A. Leah
B. Anna
C. Sarah
D. Rachel

Answer: B. Anna (Luke 2:36-38)
When Jesus was a 40-day-old baby, His parents presented Him to the Lord in the Temple with the prescribed sacrifice (Leviticus 12:1-8). The 84-year-old prophetess Anna met them and began giving thanks to God. She spoke about Him to all those who were looking forward to the redemption of Jerusalem.

6. Who gave thanks before a meal in the middle of a storm at sea?
A. Noah
B. Jonah
C. Jesus
D. Paul

Answer: D. Paul (Acts 27:14-44)
Paul’s thanking God and eating a meal in the midst of this life-threatening shipwreck crisis demonstrated confident trust in the Great Creator who rules the sea.

7. What did Jesus do on one occasion right after thanking God the Father?
A. Turned water into wine
B. Delivered the Sermon on the Mount
C. Walked on water
D. Raised Lazarus

Answer: D. Raised Lazarus (John 11:38-44)

8. What is the result of refusing to give thanks to God?
A. Confused thinking
B. Loss of blessing
C. Rebellious children
D. Premature aging

Answer: A. Confused thinking (Romans 1:18-23)
According to the Apostle Paul, refusing to honor and thank God results in futile reasoning and darkened hearts. Honoring and thanking God is vital. Refusal to do so leads to foolishness and futile speculations, such as giving thanks to the universe or to the blasphemous concept “mother nature.” Thus if you want to stay mentally sharp and think clearly, don’t neglect to thank and honor the Great Creator.

9. Paul thanked God for people from what city because their faith is proclaimed throughout the whole world?
A. Ephesus
B. Rome
C. Corinth
D. Thessalonica

Answer: B. Rome (Romans 1:7-8)

10. Whom did Paul thank for risking his neck to save Paul’s life?
A. Silas
B. Aquila
C. Timothy
D. Barnabas

Answer: B. Aquila (Romans 16:3-4)
The Bible does not record when Aquila and his wife Priscilla risked their necks to help save Paul. Two possible riotous occasions are mentioned in Acts.
Paul first met Aquila and Priscilla in Corinth because they shared Paul’s trade of tent-making (Acts 18:1-3). After a year and a half of teaching the word of God in Corinth, the Jews rose up against Paul and brought him before Proconsul Gallio. Sosthenes, the leader of the synagogue at Corinth, whom Paul calls his “brother” (1 Corinthians 1:1), had apparently been converted to faith in Christ under Paul’s teaching. In front of Gallio, the Jews beat Sosthenes, evidently for favoring Paul’s cause (Acts 18:12-18).
Another possibility is the riot in Ephesus instigated by the silversmith Demetrius in which Paul and his companions were in great danger (Acts 19:23-41).
Aquila and Priscilla were present on both of these occasions and could have been involved in rescuing Paul from the mobs. Or Paul may be referring to another unmentioned occasion.

11. What is named in Scripture as something to be received with gratitude and prayer?
A. Work
B. Food
C. Money
D. Health

Answer: B. Food (1 Timothy 4:3-5)
This is a reason for giving thanks to God in prayer before a meal. Both Jesus and the Apostle Paul set an example of giving thanks for food. Jesus gave thanks before two miracle meals, the Feeding of the 4,000 and the Feeding of the 5,000. He also gave thanks twice at the Last Supper before both the bread and the cup (Matthew 15:32-38; John 6:5-13; Luke 22:14-20). Paul thanked God before eating a meal in the midst of a storm and shipwreck (Acts 27:14-44).

12. During which activities are we commanded to be giving thanks to God the Father in the name of the Lord Jesus Christ?
A. Family devotions
B. Christian ministry jobs — pastor, missionary, etc.
C. Meal times
D. Everything

Answer: D. Everything (Colossians 3:17; Ephesians 5:20; 1 Thessalonians 5:18)

Oh give thanks to the LORD; call upon His name; make known His deeds among the peoples! Sing to Him, sing praises to Him; tell of all His wondrous works! Glory in His holy name; let the hearts of those who seek the LORD rejoice! Seek the LORD and His strength; seek His presence continually! Remember the wondrous works that He has done, His miracles, and the judgments He uttered. (Psalms 105:1-5)

Permission to Use

In the past, some readers have asked permission to use my quizzes with Sunday Schools, Bible study groups, or other applications. I give permission for such use provided the source website is included. For this quiz, please credit the quiz to the Bible-Science Guy Blog at 2021 Thanksgiving Quiz

Click Bible-Science Guy Quizzes for a complete list of links to all my quizzes.

Questions to Ponder

1. How does expressing thanks demonstrate faith and trust?
2. Is there an unpleasant circumstance in your life for which you should express thanks?
3. How many quiz questions did you get right? Which was hardest for you? Which was easiest?

Share your thoughts on these questions in the comments below. It could encourage or help another reader.

For Christ and His Kingdom. Soli Deo Gloria. Alere Flammam Veritatis.

Read the prequels:
2020 Thanksgiving Quiz
2021 Thanksgiving Quiz

Click Bible-Science Guy Quizzes for a complete list of links to all my quizzes.

Bible-Science Guy logo

Subscribe – Don’t miss future blog posts!
Click the sidebar’s “SUBSCRIBE” button to follow the
Bible-Science Guy Blog. You’ll automatically receive
new posts free by email. Click SUBSCRIBE NOW!

Click Best of Bible-Science Guy for lists of the best Bible-Science Guy posts of each year.
Click Bible-Science Guy Table of Contents for a list of all blog posts starting in October 2007.

©William T. Pelletier, Ph.D.
“contending earnestly for the faith”
“destroying speculations against the knowledge of God”
“for the defense of the gospel”
(Jude 1:3; 2 Cor 10:5; Phil 1:16)
Wednesday November 24, 2021 A.D.

Praise the LORD! Oh give thanks to the LORD, for he is good, for his steadfast love endures forever! Who can utter the mighty deeds of the LORD, or declare all his praise? (Psalm 106:1-2 ESV)

Disclaimer: BibleScienceGuy has no control over any advertising that may appear and receives no payment or consideration for it. Ads & “Related” links come from WordPress, not from BibleScienceGuy.

Posted by: BibleScienceGuy | November 17, 2021

2021 Thanksgiving Quiz

(3 Minute Read. 17Nov2021)

Thanksgiving is an annual holiday dedicated to expressing thanks and praise to God for His blessings throughout the year. Thanksgiving is celebrated on the fourth Thursday of November in the U.S.

Even after the trials of this past year, all of us have much for which to be thankful. Forgiveness of sin, eternal life, family, friends, health, jobs, food, shelter, and trials are some of His continued blessings for which we should be thankful.
Know that the Lord Himself is God;
It is He who has made us, and not we ourselves;
We are His people and the sheep of His pasture.
Enter His gates with thanksgiving
And His courts with praise.
Give thanks to Him, bless His name.
For the Lord is good;
His lovingkindness is everlasting
And His faithfulness to all generations.
(Psalm 100:3-5)

Here is a quiz I put together on the theme of giving thanks. Most answers are in the Bible, but the answers will also appear in next Wednesday’s blog post
2021 Thanksgiving Quiz Answers immediately preceding Thanksgiving.

Some of these quiz questions are easy and some are hard, but all prompt reflection on the Scriptural teaching on giving thanks. Try to answer first without using the Bible. Enjoy!

12 Quiz Questions on Thanksgiving

1. What is the proper name of the holiday on the fourth Thursday of November?
A. Turkey Day
B. Friendsgiving
C. Thanksgiving
D. Black Friday Eve

2. On the occasion of dedicating the ark of the covenant, who delivered to Israel’s chief musician a psalm of thanks to the Lord?
A. Moses
B. Samuel
C. David
D. Solomon

3. Who appointed two choirs to stand on the walls of Jerusalem and give thanks and praise to God?
A. David
B. Solomon
C. Hezekiah
D. Nehemiah

4. Who voiced thanksgiving to God from the depths of the sea?
A. Noah
B. Jonah
C. Peter
D. Paul

5. Who gave thanks for someone else’s baby?
A. Leah
B. Anna
C. Sarah
D. Rachel

6. Who gave thanks before a meal in the middle of a storm at sea?
A. Noah
B. Jonah
C. Jesus
D. Paul

7. What did Jesus do on one occasion right after thanking God the Father?
A. Turned water into wine
B. Delivered the Sermon on the Mount
C. Walked on water
D. Raised Lazarus

8. What is the result of refusing to give thanks to God?
A. Confused thinking
B. Loss of blessing
C. Rebellious children
D. Premature aging

9. Paul thanked God for people from what city because their faith is proclaimed throughout the whole world?
A. Ephesus
B. Rome
C. Corinth
D. Thessalonica

10. Whom did Paul thank for risking his neck to save Paul’s life?
A. Silas
B. Aquila
C. Timothy
D. Barnabas

11. What is named in Scripture as something to be received with gratitude and prayer?
A. Work
B. Food
C. Money
D. Health

12. During which activities are we commanded to be giving thanks to God the Father in the name of the Lord Jesus Christ?
A. Family devotions
B. Christian ministry jobs — pastor, missionary, etc.
C. Meal times
D. Everything

Oh give thanks to the LORD; call upon His name; make known His deeds among the peoples! Sing to Him, sing praises to Him; tell of all His wondrous works! Glory in His holy name; let the hearts of those who seek the LORD rejoice! Seek the LORD and His strength; seek His presence continually! Remember the wondrous works that He has done, His miracles, and the judgments He uttered. (Psalm 105:1-5)

Permission to Use

In the past, some readers have asked permission to use my quizzes with Sunday Schools, Bible study groups, or other applications. I give permission for such use provided the source website is included. For this quiz, please credit the quiz to the Bible-Science Guy Blog at 2021 Thanksgiving Quiz

Click Bible-Science Guy Quizzes for a complete list of links to all my quizzes.

Questions to Ponder

1. Do you consciously thank the Great Creator for His blessings on a daily basis?
2. What simple phrase can you use that credits the Great Creator in the presence of others?
3. Which quiz question was hardest for you? Which was easiest?

Share your thoughts on these questions in the comments below. It could encourage or help another reader.

For Christ and His Kingdom. Soli Deo Gloria. Alere Flammam Veritatis.

Read the prequel:
2020 Thanksgiving Quiz

Read the sequel:
2021 Thanksgiving Quiz Answers

Click Bible-Science Guy Quizzes for a complete list of links to all my quizzes.

Bible-Science Guy logo

Subscribe – Don’t miss future blog posts!
Click the sidebar’s “SUBSCRIBE” button to follow the
Bible-Science Guy Blog. You’ll automatically receive
new posts free by email. Click SUBSCRIBE NOW!

Click Best of Bible-Science Guy for lists of the best Bible-Science Guy posts of each year.
Click Bible-Science Guy Table of Contents for a list of all blog posts starting in October 2007.

©William T. Pelletier, Ph.D.
“contending earnestly for the faith”
“destroying speculations against the knowledge of God”
“for the defense of the gospel”
(Jude 1:3; 2 Cor 10:5; Phil 1:16)
Wednesday November 17, 2021 A.D.

Praise the LORD! Oh give thanks to the LORD, for he is good, for his steadfast love endures forever! Who can utter the mighty deeds of the LORD, or declare all his praise? (Psalm 106:1-2 ESV)

Disclaimer: BibleScienceGuy has no control over any advertising that may appear and receives no payment or consideration for it. Ads & “Related” links come from WordPress, not from BibleScienceGuy.

Posted by: BibleScienceGuy | November 10, 2021

The Giant Arc

(5 Minute Read. 10Nov2021)

Something was discovered in the universe this year that casts significant additional doubt on the Big Bang theory. This discovery should not exist if the Big Bang theory were true.

A university student in England — not in Oxford or Cambridge, but in distant Lancashire — made this discovery. The implications are shaking up elite theories of cosmological study like the Big Bang theory. Do you know what this discovery was?

The universe is an endlessly astounding place! Man discovers ever-increasing complexity and intricate structure as he explores the universe.

The heavens declare the glory of God, and the sky above proclaims his handiwork. (Psalm 19:1)
When I look at your heavens, the work of your fingers, the moon and the stars, which you have set in place, what is man that you are mindful of him, and the son of man that you care for him? (Psalm 8:3-4)

How Many Stars?

How many stars are there in the universe? This is a very simple question, but no man alive can answer it. And no man will ever be able to count the stars.

Around 600 BC, at a time when men could count around 4,000 stars with the naked eye, Yahweh told the prophet Jeremiah that the stars could not be counted, there were so many of them.
As the host of heaven cannot be counted and the sand of the sea cannot be measured, so I will multiply the descendants of David My servant and the Levites who minister to Me. (Jeremiah 33:22)

But the Great Creator knows exactly how many stars He made on Creation Day Four about 6,000 years ago. And He individually named each one.
Lift up your eyes on high and see who has created these stars, the One who leads forth their host by number, He calls them all by name. Because of the greatness of His might and the strength of His power not one of them is missing. (Isaiah 40:26)
He counts the number of the stars; He gives names to all of them. Great is our Lord, and abundant in strength; His understanding is infinite. (Psalms 147:4-5)

A 2010 estimate based on a study by a Yale University astronomer reported
300 sextillion = 3 × 1023 = 300,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 stars in the observable universe.

Only God knows how many stars are in the unobservable universe. Very possibly there are even more stars burning in the unobservable universe than in the portion we can observe.

Galaxies

Stars are not scattered haphazardly through space. They are grouped and gravitationally bound together in ginormous assemblies called galaxies.

The galaxies God made in a single day 6,000 years ago range from dwarf galaxies with “only” a hundred million (100,000,000) stars to giant galaxies with 100 trillion (100,000,000,000,000) stars. Galaxies spin in space as the stars orbit the galaxy’s center of mass. There are about 200 billion galaxies in the observable universe according to a 2021 estimate based on NASA’s New Horizons space probe.

Galaxies are gravitationally bound together in clusters with some galaxies orbiting other galaxies. Galaxy clusters clump together into superclusters. Galaxy superclusters group together to form enormous “sheets” or “walls” with great separating voids between the walls.

Our own Milky Way galaxy contains 100 billion to 400 billion stars. It is about 100,000-200,000 light-years across, where a light-year is the distance light travels in a year. Light travels at 186,000 miles/sec, so a light-year is about 5.87 trillion miles.

Astronomers think the Milky Way is a barred spiral galaxy. Earth lies on the inner edge of the spiral arm called the Orion Arm, about 27,000 light-years from the Milky Way’s galactic center.

Map of the Milky Way Galaxy
Prepared by Pablo Carlos Budassi for Wikipedia (Click to enlarge.)

The Milky Way is part of a cluster of at least 54 galaxies called the Local Group. The Milky Way is the second-largest galaxy in the Local Group after the Andromeda Galaxy.

In the Local Group, at least 15 satellite galaxies orbit the Milky Way galaxy. Three of these orbiting satellite galaxies are the Large Magellanic Cloud, the Small Magellanic Cloud, and the Sagittarius Dwarf Galaxy.

The Milky Way is part of the Virgo Supercluster. This galaxy supercluster contains the Virgo Cluster and the Local Group along with at least 100 other galaxy clusters. The Virgo Supercluster is one of about 10 million galaxy superclusters in the observable universe.

The Virgo Supercluster is a lobe of a cluster of galaxy superclusters called Laniakea.
The Laniakea Supercluster contains 300 to 500 galaxy clusters and over 100,000 galaxies. It is part of the galaxy wall called the Pisces–Cetus Supercluster Complex.

The Giant Arc

The Giant Arc is a recently discovered crescent structure of galaxies and galaxy clusters. It is symmetrical and densely packed with galaxies. It is 3.3 billion light-years long and 9.2 billion light-years away from earth.

The Giant Arc covers about one-fifteenth of the radius of the observable universe. If it were visible in the night sky, it would extend for a length of 20 full moons.

Alexia Lopez, a Ph.D. student in cosmology at the University of Central Lancashire in England, announced her team’s discovery of the Giant Arc at the American Astronomical Society virtual meeting in June 2021. Here is the press release announcing the discovery: Discovery of a Giant Arc in distant space adds to challenges to basic assumptions about the Universe.

The Giant Arc is so large that it cannot be explained with current theories. In particular, the existence of the Giant Arc challenges the Cosmological Principle.

Most astronomers believe in the Cosmological Principle which says that on a sufficiently large scale the universe is homogeneous and isotropic. Homogeneous means that the matter distribution looks the same everywhere; that is, it has the same average density everywhere. Isotropic means the universe looks the same in every direction.

The Cosmological Principle results from a belief in the evolutionary development of the universe from the Big Bang (“Nothing exploded into everything”). If a big bang started the universe, then matter should be evenly distributed.

The Cosmological Principle should not be called a principle because it has not been verified. It should instead be called the Cosmological Assumption or the Cosmological Belief.

The theoretical threshold for the Cosmological Principle’s “sufficiently large-scale” is 1.2 billion light-years. This threshold of 1.2 billion light years is about
7 sextillion miles = 7 x 1021 miles = 7,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 miles.

The Giant Arc at 3.3 billion light-years long is almost three times the threshold. This discovery has cast doubt on the Cosmological Principle and hence on the Big Bang theory. The reason is that this structure is far larger than the size at which astronomers predict an even distribution of matter. But the Giant Arc clearly does not exhibit such evenness.

The Giant Arc is not the only huge structure in the universe that significantly exceeds the theoretical threshold for the Cosmological Principle’s “sufficiently large-scale” of 1.2 billion light-years.

Here are some of the largest known superstructures in the observable universe that exceed the 1.2 billion light-year threshold of the Cosmological Principle and thereby challenge the Big Bang theory:
– The South Pole Wall (discovered in 2020) is a giant wall of galaxies that extends for 1.37 billion light-years.
– The Sloan Great Wall (discovered in 2003) is a giant wall of galaxies that extends for 1.38 billion light-years.
– The Clowes–Campusano LQG (discovered in 1991) is a large quasar group consisting of 34 quasars and measuring about 2 billion light-years across.
– The Giant Arc (discovered in 2021) is an arc of galaxies and galaxy clusters that spans 3.3 billion light years.
– The Huge Large Quasar Group (discovered in 2012-2013) is a structure of 73 quasars that measures about 4 billion light-years across.
– The Giant GRB Ring (discovered in 2015) is a ring of 9 gamma-ray bursts measuring 5.6 billion light-years in diameter.
– The Hercules–Corona Borealis Great Wall (discovered in 2013) is the largest-known structure in the observable universe. It measures about 10 billion light-years in length.

These enormous structures have all been discovered within the past three decades, and five of these seven have been only discovered within the last 10 years. They are such huge structures, yet astronomers did not know about them. What an intricate and magnificent universe!

The existence of these huge structures that do not fit the Big Bang theory does not surprise me at all. I am confident that even larger structures and more organization will eventually be discovered. I will not be surprised to learn someday that these great structures are simply filaments of a far larger structure.

Who Did It?

No matter how far out into the universe man peers, he sees order and structures of increasing complexity and magnitude. From where did it all come? Who designed it all? Who made this huge expanse of space in which the galaxies spin and swim? Who made all the stars? Who organized them into so many galaxies? Who arranged the clusters, superclusters, sheets, and walls of galaxies?

Who hung the Milky Way on nothing in space? Who placed multiple galaxies in orbit around the Milky Way?

How did stars, galaxies, clusters, and walls form? No mathematically sound theory exists for an evolutionary formation. To say it all “just happened” is to wimp out on answering these questions.

The answer is that Yahweh, the Almighty Creator God of the Bible, made the universe and all that we see in it. The greatest understatement of all time is this:
He made the stars also. (Genesis 1:16)

The vast immeasurable extent of the universe, the incomprehensibly enormous energy of innumerable stars … all this far surpasses the human mind’s ability to comprehend. They speak of the glory, majesty, and power of the Great Creator.

O Lord, our Lord,
How majestic is Your name in all the earth,
Who have displayed Your splendor above the heavens! . . .
When I consider Your heavens, the work of Your fingers,
The moon and the stars, which You have ordained;
What is man that You take thought of him,
And the son of man that You care for him?
(Psalm 8:1,3-4)

Questions to Ponder

1. How can the vastness and complexity of the starry host enrich your worship of Yahweh the Great Creator?
2. What aspect of God’s creative work in making, numbering, naming, and organizing the stars is most awe-inspiring to you?
3. What concrete step can help remind you to keep giving our awesome Great Creator worship and praise?

Share your thoughts on these questions in the comments below. It could encourage or help another reader.

For Christ and His Kingdom. Soli Deo Gloria. Alere Flammam Veritatis.

Read the prequels:
The Big Bang!
The Biblical Big Bang!

Bible-Science Guy logo

Subscribe – Don’t miss future blog posts!
Click the sidebar’s “SUBSCRIBE” button to follow the
Bible-Science Guy Blog. You’ll automatically receive
new posts free by email. Click SUBSCRIBE NOW!

Click Best of Bible-Science Guy for lists of the best Bible-Science Guy posts of each year.
Click Bible-Science Guy Table of Contents for a list of all blog posts starting in October 2007.

©William T. Pelletier, Ph.D.
“contending earnestly for the faith”
“destroying speculations against the knowledge of God”
“for the defense of the gospel”
(Jude 1:3; 2 Cor 10:5; Phil 1:16)
Wednesday November 10, 2021 A.D.

“Ah Lord GOD! Behold, Thou hast made the heavens and the earth by Thy great power and by Thine outstretched arm! Nothing is too difficult for Thee.” (Jeremiah 32:17)

Disclaimer: BibleScienceGuy has no control over any advertising that may appear and receives no payment or consideration for it. Ads & “Related” links come from WordPress, not from BibleScienceGuy.

Older Posts »

Categories

%d bloggers like this: